The Pakistan Military Monitor

We aim to present the Pakistan Army and its various influences within the country and outside..

Latest Posts

Elaborate investigative and data driven reports

Special Editions

Strategic Fault Lines

Browse

The TTP vs Pak Army

Browse

Pakistan-China Ties

Browse

The TPMM Publications

Browse all the publications and Forthcoming editions

TPMM Publication Forum

Read The Pakistan Military Monitor Publications and know about the Forthcoming Editions. 

Latest Publications

Commentaries

Special Editions

Share Your Voice and Write for Us.

Join Our Community of Writers!

Whether you are a military enthusiast, researcher, or simply interested in learning more about Pakistan's armed forces, TPMM offers a wealth of information and analysis. At TPMM, we believe that everyone has a unique perspective to share with the world. That's why we're inviting writers who are passionate about Pakistan's military to contribute articles on a variety of topics.

Contact us to know more.

Contact UsAbout Us

The ISI Monitor

Stay up-to-date with the latest updates on the Pakistan’s Inter Services Intelligence more commonly known as ISI. 

The Weapons Monitor

Stay up-to-date with the latest weapons and military technology used by the Pakistan Army. 

List of Chiefs of Army Staff of Pakistan
No.PortraitChief of Army StaffTook officeLeft officeTime in officeUnit of Commission
1
Tikka Khan HJ, HQA, SPk
Khan, TikkaGeneral
Tikka Khan HJ, HQA, SPk
(1915–2002)
3 March 19721 March 19763 years, 364 days2 Fd Regt Arty
2
Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq
Zia-ul-Haq, MuhammadGeneral
Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq
(1924–1988)
1 March 197617 August 198812 years, 169 days22 Cavalry
3
Mirza Aslam Beg NI(M), SBt
Beg, MirzaGeneral
Mirza Aslam Beg NI(M), SBt
(born 1931)
17 August 198816 August 19912 years, 364 days16 Baloch
4
Asif Nawaz Janjua NI(M), SBt
Janjua, AsifGeneral
Asif Nawaz Janjua NI(M), SBt
(1937–1993)
16 August 19918 January 1993 †1 year, 145 days5 Punjab
5
Abdul Waheed Kakar NI(M), SBt
Kakar, AbdulGeneral
Abdul Waheed Kakar NI(M), SBt
(born 1937)
11 January 199312 January 19963 years, 1 day5 FF
6
Jehangir Karamat NI(M), TBt
Karamat, JehangirGeneral
Jehangir Karamat NI(M), TBt
(born 1941)
12 January 19966 October 19982 years, 267 days13 Lancers
7
Pervez Musharraf NI(M), TBt
Musharraf, PervezGeneral
Pervez Musharraf NI(M), TBt
(1943–2023)
6 October 199829 November 20079 years, 53 days16 (SP) Medium Regt Arty
8
Ashfaq Pervez Kayani NI(M), HI(C)
Kayani, Ashfaq ParvezGeneral
Ashfaq Pervez Kayani NI(M), HI(C)
(born 1952)
29 November 200729 November 20136 years, 0 days5 Baloch
9
Raheel Sharif NI(M), HI(M)
Sharif, RaheelGeneral
Raheel Sharif NI(M), HI(M)
(born 1956)
29 November 201329 November 20163 years, 0 days6 FF
10
Qamar Javed Bajwa NI(M), HI(M)
Bajwa, QamarGeneral
Qamar Javed Bajwa NI(M), HI(M)
(born 1960)
29 November 201629 November 20226 years, 0 days16 Baloch
11
Asim Munir NI(M), HI(M)
Munir, AsimGeneral
Asim Munir NI(M), HI(M)
(born 1968)
29 November 2022Incumbent117 days23 FF
List of Chiefs of Air Staff of Pakistan Air Force
No.PortraitChief of Air StaffTook officeLeft officeTime in office
1
Zafar Chaudhry SQA
Chaudhry, ZafarAir Marshal
Zafar Chaudhry SQA
(1926–2019)
3 March 197215 April 19742 years, 43 days
2
Zulfiqar Ali Khan NI(M)
Khan, ZulfiqarAir Chief Marshal
Zulfiqar Ali Khan NI(M)
(1930–2005)
16 April 197422 July 19784 years, 97 days
3
Anwar Shamim NI(M), SJ
Shamim, AnwarAir Chief Marshal
Anwar Shamim NI(M), SJ
(1931–2013)
23 July 19785 March 19856 years, 226 days
4
Jamal Khan NI(M), SJ, SBt
Khan, JamalAir Chief Marshal
Jamal Khan NI(M), SJ, SBt
(born 1934)
5 March 19858 March 19883 years, 3 days
5
Hakeemullah Khan Durrani NI(M), SJ, SBt
Durrani, HakeemullahAir Chief Marshal
Hakeemullah Khan Durrani NI(M), SJ, SBt
(born 1935)
9 March 19889 March 19913 years, 0 days
6
Farooq Feroze Khan NI(M), SBt
Khan, FarooqAir Chief Marshal
Farooq Feroze Khan NI(M), SBt
(1939–2021)
9 March 19918 November 19943 years, 244 days
7
Abbas Khattak NI(M), SBt
Khattak, AbbasAir Chief Marshal
Abbas Khattak NI(M), SBt
(born 1943)
8 November 19947 November 19972 years, 364 days
8
Pervaiz Mehdi Qureshi NI(M), SBt
Qureshi, PervaizAir Chief Marshal
Pervaiz Mehdi Qureshi NI(M), SBt
(born 1943)
7 November 199720 November 20003 years, 13 days
9
Mushaf Ali Mir NI(M), SBt
Mir, MushafAir Chief Marshal
Mushaf Ali Mir NI(M), SBt
(1947–2003)
20 November 200020 February 2003 †2 years, 92 days
10
Kaleem Saadat NI(M)
Saadat, KaleemAir Chief Marshal
Kaleem Saadat NI(M)
(born 1951)
18 March 200318 March 20063 years, 0 days
11
Tanvir Mahmood Ahmed NI(M), SBt
Ahmed, TanvirAir Chief Marshal
Tanvir Mahmood Ahmed NI(M), SBt
(born 1952)
18 March 200618 March 20093 years, 0 days
12
Rao Qamar Suleman NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), TI(M), SBt
Suleman, RaoAir Chief Marshal
Rao Qamar Suleman NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), TI(M), SBt
(born 1954)
19 March 200919 March 20123 years, 0 days
13
Tahir Rafique Butt NI(M), TBt
Butt, TahirAir Chief Marshal
Tahir Rafique Butt NI(M), TBt
(born 1955)
19 March 201219 March 20153 years, 0 days
14
Sohail Aman NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), TI(M)
Aman, SohailAir Chief Marshal
Sohail Aman NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), TI(M)
(born 1959)
19 March 201519 March 20183 years, 0 days
15
Mujahid Anwar Khan NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), TI(M)
Khan, MujahidAir Chief Marshal
Mujahid Anwar Khan NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), TI(M)
(born 1962)
19 March 201819 March 20213 years, 0 days
16
Zaheer Ahmad Babar Sidhu NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), TI(M)
Babar, ZaheerAir Chief Marshal
Zaheer Ahmad Babar Sidhu NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), TI(M)
19 March 2021Incumbent2 years, 7 days
List of Chiefs of the Pakistan Naval Staff
No. Portrait Chief of Naval Staff Took office Left office Time in office
1
Hasan Hafeez Ahmed TQA
Ahmed, HasanVice admiral Hasan Hafeez Ahmed TQA (1926–1975) 3 March 1972 8 March 1975 † 3 years, 5 days
2
Mohammad Shariff NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), HJ, SJ, SK
Shariff, MohammadAdmiral Mohammad Shariff NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), HJ, SJ, SK (1920–2020) 23 March 1975 21 March 1979 3 years, 363 days
3
Karamat Rahman Niazi NI(M), HI(M), SJ
Niazi, KaramatAdmiral Karamat Rahman Niazi NI(M), HI(M), SJ (?–2021) 22 March 1979 23 March 1983 4 years, 1 day
4
Tariq Kamal Khan NI(M), SI(M), SBt
Khan, TariqAdmiral Tariq Kamal Khan NI(M), SI(M), SBt (born 1930) 23 March 1983 9 April 1986 3 years, 17 days
5
Iftikhar Ahmed Sirohey NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), SBt
Sirohey, IftikharAdmiral Iftikhar Ahmed Sirohey NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), SBt (born 1934) 9 April 1986 9 November 1988 2 years, 214 days
6
Yastur-ul-Haq Malik NI(M), SBt
Malik, Yastur-ul-HaqAdmiral Yastur-ul-Haq Malik NI(M), SBt (born 1933) 10 November 1988 8 November 1991 2 years, 363 days
7
Saeed Mohammad Khan NI(M), SBt
Khan, SaeedAdmiral Saeed Mohammad Khan NI(M), SBt (1935–2022) 9 November 1991 9 November 1994 3 years, 0 days
8
Mansurul Haq NI(M)
Haq, MansurulAdmiral Mansurul Haq NI(M) (1931–2018) 10 November 1994 1 May 1997 2 years, 173 days
9
Fasih Bokhari NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), SBt, SJ
Bokhari, FasihAdmiral Fasih Bokhari NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), SBt, SJ (born 1942) 2 May 1997 2 October 1999 2 years, 153 days
10
Abdul Aziz Mirza NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), SBt
Mirza, AbdulAdmiral Abdul Aziz Mirza NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), SBt (born 1943) 2 October 1999 2 October 2002 3 years, 0 days
11
Shahid Karimullah NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), TI(M), SJ
Karimullah, ShahidAdmiral Shahid Karimullah NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), TI(M), SJ (born 1948) 3 October 2002 6 October 2005 3 years, 4 days
12
Afzal Tahir NI(M), HI(M), SI(M)
Tahir, AfzalAdmiral Afzal Tahir NI(M), HI(M), SI(M) (born 1949) 7 October 2005 7 October 2008 3 years, 0 days
13
Noman Bashir NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), TI(M)
Bashir, NomanAdmiral Noman Bashir NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), TI(M) 7 October 2008 7 October 2011 3 years, 0 days
14
Asif Sandila NI(M), HI(M)
Sandila, AsifAdmiral Asif Sandila NI(M), HI(M) (born 1954) 8 October 2011 3 October 2014 2 years, 360 days
15
Muhammad Zakaullah NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), TI(M)
Zakaullah, MuhammadAdmiral Muhammad Zakaullah NI(M), HI(M), SI(M), TI(M) (born 1958) 4 October 2014 6 October 2017 3 years, 2 days
16
Zafar Mahmood Abbasi HI(M), SI(M)
Abbasi, ZafarAdmiral Zafar Mahmood Abbasi HI(M), SI(M) 7 October 2017 7 October 2020 3 years, 0 days
17
Muhammad Amjad Khan Niazi
Admiral Muhammad Amjad Khan Niazi 7 October 2020 7 October 2023 3 years, 0 days
18
Naveed Ashraf
Admiral Naveed Ashraf 7 October 2023 Incumbent 5 days